Privacy Policy

Global Marine Systems Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. All information is collected and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

Who we are

When we refer to `we`, `our`, `us` or `Global Marine`, we are referring to Global Marine Systems Ltd and its subsidiaries, or any of them, as the context indicates.

Application of Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy applies to the information collected when you use any of the electronic communication means (including but not limited to telephone, fax, email, and any of our websites) to contact us.

General Visit of Our Website

When you visit our websites to view any pages, read product information, you do so without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. While we do not collect identifying information about visitors to our websites, we do use standard software to collect information for the strict purpose of tracking activity on our websites. This allows us to better understand how many people use our websites and which pages and features are most popular. The only information we normally collect and store is:

  • The name of your Internet service provider
  • The web site that referred you to us (if any)
  • The date and time the pages were accessed
  • The page or pages you requested

Submitting Personal Information via Our Website

There are instances where you may elect to provide us with personal information* via our website. If you fill out one of our feedback or request forms on our websites or send us email, you are transmitting the information that appears to you in the form or the message. This will typically include information like your name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request that you are making, and any other information necessary to fulfill your request. You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself. This information cannot be collected unless you specifically elect to send it to us.

When you submit personally identifying information via one of our feedback or application forms, that information is not identifiable before it is transmitted back to our websites. This effectively prevents anyone from intercepting and reading any personal information about you. Note that this encryption does not take place if you send us email, but only when you use your web browser with one of our sites’ forms. We will not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Use of Information

The information that you provided is stored and used internally only for the purpose of fulfilling your request, for contacting you directly, or for keeping track of commercial transactions, and will not be given or sold to any other organization. We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purpose unless you expressly consent to this. Please be advised that if you give information to us, we may pass it to our subsidiaries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Please be aware that some countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of data protection as in EEA, as such please do not fill in any form or provide any personal information if you do not wish your information to be passed on within our group.

Cookies

The Global Marine website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Global Marine.

Global Marine will not use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Global Marine nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you have obtained your parental / guardian’s permission in advance whenever you provide personal information to us.

Data Privacy Support

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. A revised policy statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.
If you have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy policy or practices, and / or the information that you provided to us, please write to: Global Marine Systems Ltd, New Saxon House, 1 Winsford Way, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 5PD, United Kingdom

We hope you find our websites useful and informative and are always willing to answer questions and receive suggestions. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us.

* For the purpose of this privacy policy, `personal information` means information which indentifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.

Sign up to receive all our latest news and subsea updates
Please complete your details and one of our team will be in touch
Oil & Gas Telecoms Offshore Renewables Power Deep Sea Research